CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A83465

Ms.Ellen Prins
Traffic Manager
New Chemic (U.S.) Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road
Suite 117
Montvale, NJ 07645

RE: The tariff classification of Antimony Trioxide (CAS# 1309-04-4) and Ammonium Paratungstate (CAS# 11120-25-5) from China

Dear Ms. Prins:

In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Antimony Trioxide will be 2825.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Antimony oxides. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Ammonium Paratungstate will be 2841.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: tungstates (wolframates): of ammonium. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division